Farm Robots
Scuba Diving Pictures Main Page
Google Ad Here
If you like these pages, and wish this web site to continue, please remember to check out some of the Google Ads.
Just clicking on the ads helps pay for the web site, and I'm almost breaking even now.

This page is currently under construction.
I aplogize for the lack of information at this time.

The following is an all species list of the animals and plants that are found on my web pages.

This includes the common and scientific names of the marine life I have taken digital images of,

and hope to take photographs of . Beside the names will be links to pages of mine that show pictures of such animals and plants.

Annelids (Phylum Annelida)
coming soon

Cnidarians [under revision]
Common Name Scientific Name

Aggregating Anemone Anthopleura elegantissima =
Ctentophore (Comb jelly) a= =
Fish-eating or Rose Anemone Urticina piscivora =
Fried Egg Jelly Phacellophora camtschatica =
Giant Green Anemone  Anthopleura xanthogrammica

Giant Plumose Anemone Metridium farcimen =
Lion's Mane Jelly Cyanea capillata Neck Point
Lobed Sea Gooseberry Bolinopsis infundibulum =
Moon Jelly Aurelia labiata =
Orange Cup Coral Balanophyllia elegans Neck Point
Orange Sea Pen Ptilosarcus gurneyi Neck Point
Pacific Sea Nettle Chrysaora fuscescens =
Painted Anemone Urticina crassicornis Neck Point 
Pink-tipped Anthopleura elegantissima =
Proliferating Anemone Epiactus prolifera =
Red Eyed Medusa Polyorchis pencillatus =
Red Soft Coral Gersemia rubiformis Browning Wall,
Sea Gooseberry Pleurobrachia bachei =
Short Plumose Anemone Metridium senile =
Strawberry Anemone Corynactis californica =
Swimming Anemone  Stomphia didemon Neck Point 
Tube dwelling Anemone Pachycerianthus fimbriatus Neck Point
Water Jelly Aequorea sp. =
White Spotted Rose Anemone Urticina lofotensis =


Crustaceans
[under revision]
Bering Hermit Crab Pagurus beringanus =
Black Eyed Hermit Crab Pagurus armatus =
Butterfly Crab Cryptolithodes typicus =
Coonstripe Shrimp Spirontocaris holmesi =
Dungeness Crab Cancer magister Neck Point
Giant Acorn Barnacle Balanus nubilus =
Graceful Kelp Crab Pugettia gracilis =
Hairy Spined Crab Acantholithodes hispidus =
Heart Crab Phyllolithodes papillosus Neck Point
Helmet Crab Telmessus cheiragonus =
Longhorn Decorator Crab Chorilia longipes =
Moss Crab Loxorhynchus crispatus =
Northern Kelp Crab Pugettia producta =
Orange Hermit Crab Pagurus gilli =
Puget Sound King Cab Lopholithodes mandtii Neck Point
Pygmy Rock Crab Cancer oregonensis =
Red Rock Crab Cancer productus Neck Point
Rhino Crab or Golf Ball Crab Rhinolithodes wosnesseskii Neck Point
Scaled Crab Placetron wosnessenskii =
Sharpnose Crab Scyra acutifrons Neck Point
Spot Prawn or Pacific Prawn Pandalus platyceros =
Tanner Crab or Snow Crab Chionocetes bairdi =
Umbrella Crab Cryptolithodes sitchensis =
Widehand Hermit Crab Pagurus tenuimanus =



Echinoderms
[under revision]
Echinoderms = =
Blood Star Henricia sp. =
Brittle Star(Generic) Ophiopholis aculeata =
Creeping Pedal Sea Cucumber Psolus chitonoides =
Giant or California Sea Cucumber Parastichopus californicus =
Green Sea Urchin Strongylocentrotus spp. =
Mottled Star Evasterias troschelii =
Painted or Rainbow Star Orthasterias khoeleri =
Purple or Ochre Star Pisaster ochraceus =
Purple Sea Urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus =
Rainbow Star Orthasterias koehleri a=
Red Sea Cucumber Cucumaria miniata =
Red Sea Urchin Strongylocentrotus franciscanus =
Vermilion Star Mediaster aequalis =


Fishes & Sharks (Phylum Chordata)
[under revision]
Bay Pipefish Sygnathus leptorhynchus =
Black Rockfish Sebastes melanops =
Blackeyed goby Rhinogobiops nicholsii =
brown rockfish Sebastes auriculatus =
Buffalo sculpin Enophrys bison =
Cabezon Scorpaenichthys marmoratus =
Canary rockfish Sebastes pinniger =
China Rockfish Sebastes nebulosus =
Chinook Salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha =
Chum Salmon Oncorhynchus keta =
Coho Salmon Oncorhynchus kistuch =
Copper Rockfish Sebastes caurinus =
C-Sole Pleuronichthys coenosus Neck Point
English Sole Parophys vetulus Neck Point
Great sculpin Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus =
Grunt Sculpin Rhamphocottus richardsonii =
High cockscomb Anoplarchus purpurescens =
Kelp Clingfish Rimicola muscarum =
Kelp Greenling Hexagrammos decagrammus =
Lingcod Ophiodon elongates =
Longfin Sculpin Jordania zonope Neck Point
Longspine Sculpin or Combfish Zaniolepis latipinnus Neck Point
Northern Clingfish Gobiesox maendricus =
Pacific Herring Clupea pallasi =
Pacific snake prickleback Lumpenus sagitta =
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin Leptocottus armatus =
Painted Greenling Oxylebius pictus Neck Point
Penpoint Gunnel Apodichthys flavidus

Pile Perch Rhacochilus vacca =
Pink Salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha =
Puget Sound Rockfish Sebastes emphaeus =
Quillback Rockfish Sebastes maliger Neck Point
Rainbow Trout Oncorhynchus mykiss =
Rat fish or Ghost Shark Hydrolagus colliei =
Red Irish Lord Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus Neck Point
Red Tailed Surf Perch Amphisticus rhodoterus =
Rock prickleback Xiphister mucosus =
Sailfin sculpin Nautichthys oculofasciatus =
Salmonid species = =
Scalyhead Sculpin Artedius harringtoni =
Shiner Perch Cymatogaster aggregata =
Silver Surf Perch Hyperprosopon ellipticum =
Silverspotted Sculpin Blepsias cirrhosus =
Speckled Sanddab Citharichthys stigmaeus =
Staghorn sculpin Leptocottus armatus =
Starry Flounder Platichthys stellatus Neck Point
Striped Seaperch Embiotoca lateralis =
Threespine Stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus =
Tidepool Sculpin Oligocottus maculosus =
Tiger Rockfish Sebastes nigrocinctus =
Walleye Pollock Theragra chalcogramma =
Warbonnet Chirolophis sp. =
Wolf Eel Anarrichthys ocellatus =
Yellowtail Rockfish Sebastes flavidus =


Mollusks  (Phylum Mollusca)
[under revision]
Common Name
Scientific Name
Locations
Frequency
Bi-Colored Nudibranch Janolus fuscus Neck Point
Black Katy Chiton Katharina tunicata =
Black Turban Snail Tegula funebralis =
Blue Mussel Mytilus trossulus =
California Berthella Berthella californica Ogden Point: 
Clown nudibranch Triopha catalinea Neck Point
Cockerell's Dorid Laila cockerelli Neck Point: Ogden Point: Campbell River:
Diamond back nudibranch Tritonia festiva =
Giant Dendronotid Dendronotus iris Neck Point
Giant Pacific Octopus Enteroctopus dolfeini Neck Point
Giant Rock Scallop Crassedoma gigantean Neck Point
Gold Dirona Dirona aurantia Breakwater Island: 
Gumboot Chiton Cryptochiton stelleri Neck Point
Hooded nudibranchs Melibe leonina =
Lined chiton Tonicella lineate =
Mossy Chiton Mopalia muscosa =
Opalescent Nudibranch Hermissenda crassicornis =
Orange Peel Nudibranch Tochuina tetraquerta Browning Passage
Oregon Triton Fusitriton oregonensis =
Pink tritonia Tritonida diomedea =
Red turban snail Astraea gibberosa =  
Rough Keyhole Limpet Diadora aspera =
Swimming scallop Chlamys hastata Neck Point


Mammals (Phylum Chordata)
[under revision]
Common Name Scientific Name Locations
a= a= a=
Plants and Algae = =
Bull Kelp Nereocystis luetkeana =
Eelgrass Zostera marina =
Wrack Kelp Laminaria sp. = 
a= a= a=
Sponges = =
Hermit Crab Sponge Suberites domuncula = 


Plants and Algae ()
[under revision]
Common Name Scientific Name Locations
a= a= a=
Plants and Algae = =
Bull Kelp Nereocystis luetkeana =
Eelgrass Zostera marina =
Wrack Kelp Laminaria sp. = 


Sponges (Phylum Porifera)
[under revision]
Common Name Scientific Name Locations
Sponges = =
Hermit Crab Sponge Suberites domuncula = 




Copyright © 2006 - 2011 by Terrance J. Fidler. All rights reserved.

Dragonfly Web Design (Primal Fire)          Contact Us                About the Author